Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy outlines how the Danish Consumer Ombudsman collects and processes personal data in connection with the handling of our tasks.

We process the data you give us, or that we collect about you, in accordance with applicable rules. We are aware that your data must be processed in a manner that respects your privacy and the confidentiality of the data.

How we process your data

The Danish Consumer Ombudsman is the data controller for the data we receive about or from you in connection with a case or communication.

'Personal data' means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e. all kinds of data that can be linked, directly or indirectly, to a person. This could be a first name or surname, a private address, e-mail address or social security number (CPR number).

The Danish Consumer Ombudsman processes the personal data that you give us, or which we receive from other authorities, organisations, companies or citizens. The Danish Consumer Ombudsman may also obtain data about you from other authorities, organisations, companies or citizens, where this is necessary for the performance of the tasks of the Danish Consumer Ombudsman.

Our basis for processing personal data

Our basis for processing your data is primarily founded on a legal obligation to which the Danish Consumer Ombudsman is subject. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the basis for processing general personal data is found in Article 6(1)(c) and/or (e). Our newsletter is sent based on consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a). Our basis for processing sensitive data is primarily according to Article 9(2)(f) or (j).

The Danish Consumer Ombudsman also has a Cookie Policy, which explains how we handle cookies on our web pages.

Who can access your data?

Employees of the Danish Consumer Ombudsman have access to your personal data where this is necessary in order to process your case/communication or our tasks as a public authority. Your personal data are stored securely and confidentially.

Data about you are saved for as long as we deem it necessary in order to meet our obligations as a public authority and in order to comply with relevant legislation, including the Danish Archives Act.

We only pass on data where this is necessary to the general handling of our tasks. For example, this is often required for complaints about companies in connection with a hearing. Data may also be passed on if this is necessary in order for other authorities to undertake their tasks. For example, be passed on to the police or authorities in other EU member states.

What rights do you have?

The General Data Protection Regulation provides a range of rights, such as the right to be informed about our processing of your personal data, the right of access, and the right to rectification. These rights are stated in particular in Articles 13–18 and Articles 20–22. The Danish Consumer Ombudsman is required to provide a range of information if we process data about you. This applies both when we receive information from you and in the eventuality that we receive information from entities other than you.

You can request access to the data that the Danish Consumer Ombudsman processes about you. This means that you are entitled to view the personal data we hold on you, and you are entitled to receive information regarding how and why we process data about you.

You are entitled to have incorrect data about you corrected as quickly as possible, and you are entitled to have supplementary data added if the data are incomplete.

You can read about your rights at the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you consider that the Danish Consumer Ombudsman’s processing of your data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data protection officer

The Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs has a data protection officer, who is also the data protection officer for the Danish Consumer Ombudsman. The data protection officer can provide you with further information on the rules regarding data protection. The data protection officer can also advise you on your rights relating to the processing of personal data within the Danish Consumer Ombudsman.

The data protection officer can be contacted by email dpo@em.dk or telephone +45 3392 3350. Please note that if you wish to send a secure digital e-mail, this must be sent to the main inbox for the Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, which is em@em.dk. It will then be forwarded to dpo@em.dk.

Social media services
Our websites may contain social media features such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Youtube videos which have their own privacy policies.

We encourage you to read their terms and conditions and privacy policy thoroughly before submitting personal information.

Our contact details and about this policy

The Danish Consumer Ombudsman

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby, Denmark

Email: forbrugerombudsmanden@forbrugerombudsmanden.dk

Telephone: +45 4171 5151

EAN: 5798000018006

The Danish Consumer Ombudsman's privacy policy was last updated on 26.10.2018

26. October 2018

Was this page useful?